Snook & Haughey, P.C.
[…] That sounds like a state court would hold that a locality does not have the power to restrict firearms possession in a park during a demonstration or rally.

Beyond that, though, we come back to the fundamental problem with August 12 — the III%ers brought in by the Nazis were not actually in the permitted area.  They were in the street, on the sidewalk, or in other areas, but they were not in Emancipation Park.

OK — do these private armies constitute “paramilitary organizations”?  Surely they aren’t legal?
§18.2-433.2 provides that it is a felony to teach others how to make or use guns or bombs “knowing or having reason to know or intending that such training will be employed for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder,” or to assemble with others “for the purpose of training with, practicing with, or being instructed in the use of any firearm, explosive or incendiary device, or technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, intending to employ such training for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil